Privacy

Any personal data or sensitive personal data provided by you to us will be held and processed in accordance with The Data Protection Principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Privacy Statement

The Scottish Sub Aqua Club (ScotSAC) is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors. Our relationship with you is valuable and we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information which personally identifies you. Please read the following in order to learn more about our privacy policy and our information gathering and dissemination practices.

This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and only applies to this website. Other websites to which this website links are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please contact us.

Why we require your information

ScotSAC will collect personally identifiable information about you when you register with us for the following purposes:

  •   to process your registration for receipt of ScotSAC News or website updates
  •   the information you provide will not be used for marketing purposes by suppliers
  •   to provide you with news about ScotSAC events and services
  •   to provide you with information related to the sport

We ask you for personal data only when it is needed to provide a service or information you have enquired about or asked us to provide or to respond to your request for information. You do not need to provide us with personal data simply to browse our site.

What information do we collect?

We will collect information from you in the following circumstances:

Website Usage Data

Our website keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that the page request is coming from (i.e. your IP address, domain name), date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any) and other parameters in the URL (eg search criteria). We use this data to better understand website usage so we know what areas of our website users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting but is not attributed to you as an individual.

Security

We recognise industry standards and employ security safeguards to protect information from unauthorised access and misuse. We use the most accurate and current information you provide in order to process your request. This is done to help protect you from unauthorised use of the information you are sending to our server.

What information do we share?

There are times when we are required to share the information we learn from you with other parties. We do not sell or rent this information to others but will send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people in the following situations:-

Compliance with law

We will release personal information where we are required to by law or by the regulations and other rules (including auditing requirements) to which we are subject.

Consent

Other than in the above situations you will receive notice from us when your personal information might go to third parties and you will have the opportunity to decide not to share that information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our web pages.

Questions or suggestions

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this policy, have any concerns about the practices of our website or believe we are not properly adhering to our privacy policy please contact us at using the form on the contact us page. Should you at any time wish us to remove your personal details from our database please contact Scottish Sub Aqua Club.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by us in our records in return for which we may charge a small fee. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information.